Please note that due to the bank holiday weekend any orders placed between 28th April – 1st May will not be processed until 2nd May.
Free returns postage on all orders
Free delivery on all orders over £50

Security and Privacy Policy

Annie Haak Designs takes the privacy of its customers and security of their personal information very seriously and we take every measure we can to ensure your shopping experience is as safe as possible.

Security

You can shop at www.anniehaakdesigns.co.uk with confidence that your security and privacy is protected.

Our secure server software is PCI-DSS (payment card industry standard requirements) compliant and uses industry standard 128-bit SSL Encryption technology to safeguard your transactions. It encrypts your personal and credit card information as it travels over the internet to prevent it being accessed by third parties.

Privacy

What information is collected?

1. Personal information

You can visit www.anniehaakdesigns.co.uk, browse our website and add items to your shopping bag without disclosing any personal information.

When you register to receive newsletters or to buy products from Annie Haak Designs or correspond with us by email, the personal information you choose to provide is retained.

We may occasionally use this information to advise you of special offers we think will be of interest to you, such as new products and promotions. Any such correspondence will be infrequent and we will not bombard you with unwanted mail. Should you not wish to receive these offers please email us at customerservices@anniehaakdesigns.co.uk.

2. Website information

When you come onto our website information is collected about your visit. This may include; date, time and length of visit, pages viewed, products searched for and the site you were on immediately before you visited our site eg: Google or other search engine.

We use this information to get insight into which are the most popular areas of our website and to improve our products and services to customers.

As is standard practice on commercial websites, cookies are used to help us collect this information. Cookies are very small text documents of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website, which often include an anonymous unique identifier.

When you visit a website, the site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store the file on the part of your hard drive designated for cookies. Cookies allows us to recognise you whenever you visit our site so that we can personalise your experience and provide you with better service.

You do not have to accept cookies. However if your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features of our website such as placing items in your shopping basket or creating a wish list.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing your personal information

We do not share, sell or rent any of your personal information gathered on our website, or through any email correspondence you make, to other companies for marketing or other purposes.

If you purchase goods through our website, your personal information will be shared with one of our payment partners (Sagepay or PayPal – see Terms and Conditions) for the purposes of processing your credit card payment. These companies are not authorised to store or share personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

For additional information regarding the privacy and security of your personal information shared with our payment partners see PayPal Protection for Buyers and Sagepay Security Standards.

Email is not a secure method of communication, so please do not send credit card information or any other private information to us by email.

Accessing your personal information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to request details of any personal information a company holds for you. You may view and update any personal information you have provided us with by logging in to your account at www.anniehaakdesigns.co.uk.

You may also request this information in writing:

Customer Services, Annie Haak Designs 2 Ridgeway Park Bedford Road Petersfield GU32 3QF



Your Consent

By using this website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as detailed in this Privacy and Security Policy. Any changes to our privacy policies and security procedures will be posted on this website.